xxx

Attention: Texte en anglais seulement. Cliquez ici pour lire cette page en français avec Google Translator.

Privacy Policy

CASA DO MATINHO – ( MATINHO HOUSE – “The house on the underbrush”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the various websites and digital platforms that it makes available and owned by CASA DO MATINHO. In this context, it has developed this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, in order to guarantee its commitment and respect for the privacy and protection of personal data. Thus, according to and for the purpose of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection) ( Portuguese RGPD) (hereinafter « GRDP”), CASA DO MATINHO – Local Accommodation , with License No. 75713 / AL, with its head office at Rua do Matinho, 431 – 4740-443 Forjães – Portugal (hereinafter « CASA DO MATINHO ») addresses the following information:

Purpose of obtaining data


The data obtained within the scope of the digital presence of CASA DO MATINHO are intended to ensure various functionalities of our Website and to improve the navigation of it, as well as the necessary data for the processing of reservations, subscription of Newsletters and information of CASA DO MATINHO, as well as its departments and establishments and the communication team of it. User Data is collected to allow CASA DO MATINHO to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: interaction with social networks and external platforms, statistics, access to third-party services accounts, contact the User and view content of external platforms. Users may obtain further detailed information about such processing purposes and the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Types of personal data

CASA DO MATINHO, through its websites, does not treat personal data belonging to special categories within the meaning of art. 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679. Through the Website or Messages, CASA DO MATINHO can obtain and treat the following personal data:

a) Information provided by you on the Website, Reservation Marking or Contracting of Services, subscription to the Newsletter, or by Messages, either by completing forms or sent in free text. This information includes, in particular, the information that is provided at registration to use the Website, when necessary, or to benefit from services provided by CASA DO MATINHO, such as activities, newsletters, content placement or others. The information you provide when you participate in any area that involves your registration or provision of your content or when you interact with CASA DO MATINHO, such as when you send an email requesting information can also be treated.

b) Information relating to your visits to the Website including, in particular, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of browser, for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to the Website on further visits. In principle, this data will be treated only for statistical purposes on the actions and browsing patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, such data may allow identification. As a rule this information will be handled through the use of cookies. Our websites use tracking technologies (Cookies) to ensure various features and better navigation. These technologies also allow collecting data such as location, date and time of access, IP addresses, etc. Further information about using tracking is available in our Cookies policy.

The personal data collected by CASA DO MATINHO are limited to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were requested. We do not withhold payment data, namely Credit Card or other means. In case of online payments, the service is provided by the entity contracted for this purpose, on its website, where the payment will be processed and not on our website. These payments are processed in a secure environment, with data encryption.
When personal data are provided, CASA DO MATINHO provides all the information legally required for the processing of such data and requires the consent of its owners when required by law. If you are already a registered customer on our site, you can change your personal data whenever you want, simply by entering your Username and Password.

Cookies

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.
The user has the power to turn off their cookies in their browser options or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.
As far as any link from this site as well as links to other sites on the internet, through a link or banner are concerned, CASA do MATINHO does not take any responsibility for the security and privacy policy, form, content or practices of those same sites.

Statistics


The services contained in this section enable CASA DO MATINHO to monitor and analyze web traffic on its site and may be used to track User behavior. For this purpose we use the Google Analytics service.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is an Internet analytics service provided by Google Inc. (« Google »). Google uses the collected data to track and review the use of this service (CASA DO MATINHO) to prepare activity reports and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data you collect to contextualize and personalize the ads in its own ad network. Personal Data Collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Processing location: US – Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). If you wish, you can block access to your data by Google – Opt Out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Interaction with social networks and external platforms


These types of services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this service (CASA DO MATINHO). The interaction and information obtained by CASA DO MATINHO are always subject to the User’s privacy settings in each social network. If a service that allows social networking is installed you can collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed even when Users are not using it. For more details you should consult the Privacy Policy of each one of the social networks.

Optional or mandatory nature of the provision of personal data


The provision of personal data is generally optional. Only in certain cases, the lack of data provision may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain any information requested (for example, contact request, newsletter, applications, restricted areas, reservation request, etc.).

Rights of holders of personal data

In accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed the exercise of all legally permitted rights, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which he is the holder.

Newsletter Subscriptions


In order to guarantee the clear and unequivocal consent, in addition to the subscription form, CASA DO MATINHO has implemented a second level of opt-in (subscription). After completing the form, you will receive in your e-mail box a confirmation email of the subscription that you must validate so that you can receive communications from CASA DO MATINHO.

Use of your email address to send newsletters

We use your email address outside contractual processing solely to send a newsletter for our own marketing purposes if you explicitly agree to it. The processing will be carried out based on art. 6 (1) of the GRDP with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing performed with your consent until withdrawal. If you believe that there has been an infringement of your rights, you may also file a complaint with the relevant control body. In Portugal, this authority is the National Commission for Data Protection. More information on NCDP ( Portuguese CNPD)is available at www.cnpd.pt

Data Retention Span


The period of time during which data is stored and kept varies according to the purpose for which the information is used. In the Newsletters, the period of conservation and processing of the personal data that you provide to us starts when the applicant submits the subscription form and ends at the time he cancels the subscription. You can also cancel your subscription at any time through a link available for this purpose in all our newsletters or by contacting CASA do MATINHO. By removing the subscription, the data subject concerned will receive a notification email and, subject to the terms of applicable law, your data will be withdrawn from our newsletter submission list.

Responsible for the processing of personal data

The entity which is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is CASA DO MATINHO.
CASA DO MATINHO Rua do Matinho, 431 – 4740-443 Forjães – Portugal Phone: (+351) 253 871 167 / (+351) 965 806 421 / (+351) 917 595 855. E-mail: geral@casadomatinho.com
In strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data, the Data Protection Officer determines the data to be collected, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which they are used and provides all necessary information to their holders.

Location of processing of personal data


The processing of data takes place in the aforesaid facilities of CASA DO MATINHO and are treated only by specialized staff of the titular entity responsible for its processing. In the case of the newsletter, CASA DO MATINHO works together with the team of the Visual Contact (www.contactovisual.pt) who manages the maintenance of the platform, self-certified according to the provisions of nº 6 of chapter III of the DECISION OF EXECUTION (UE) No 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Protection Shield applied pursuant to Article 45 of the GRDP.

Tracking Information


CASA DO MATINHO uses tracking technologies to improve navigation on its Websites and Newsletters. Obtaining these data is essential to ensure functionality, improve navigation on our websites and the sending of the Newsletter, in order to improve our communication with subscribers. See our Cookies policy for further information.

Minors’ Privacy Personal data


Personal data concerning minors can only be made available on the websites of CASA DO MATINHO by holders of parental responsibilities and within legal parameters.
In such cases, the controller shall make every effort to verify that consent has been given or authorized by the holder of the child’s parental responsibilities, taking into account the available technology.
CASA DO MATINHO cannot be held liable for the lawfulness of the processing of personal data provided by persons who commit fraud regarding their identity.
The Newsletters of CASA DO MATINHO, being a direct offer of service of the information society, are directed to people older than 16 years. CASA DO MATINHO does not intend, in any way, to treat information of minors under 16 years of age, and so, the subscription to the Newsletter should only be made by persons over the age of 16 years.
CASA DO MATINHO encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in monitoring the use of the Internet by their students and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing their information on the Internet.

How are your personal data protected?


In accordance with current legislation and taking the available technology into account, CASA DO MATINHO provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, namely by implementing the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against your personal data destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes. However, CASA DO MATINHO informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any questions or observations regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. In this case your consent will be automatically revoked, and on the next visit to our website you will be invited again to read and agree to this document.
For further information regarding your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us: (+351) 253 871 167 / (+351) 965 806 421 / (+351) 917 595 855. E-mail: general @ casadomatinho.com

Acceptance and Binding


By browsing our site you declare that you have taken note of and accepted the conditions expressed herein. For any further clarification about the privacy policy and terms of use of this site, please contact us through the following email address – geral@casadomatinho.com


Pas de commentaire